‘I am not a lawyer by profession, but I have acted in accordance with the law’ – Mesrop Mesropyan
Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC), responded to concerns regarding the licensing of the “Electric Networks of Armenia” (ENA) company and the possible change of ownership.
Responding to Alpha News’ question on whether, in theory, a Turkish company could assume management of ENA and whether this would create legal issues, Mesropyan said:
“There is no such agenda—to hand over the company to the Turkish side or sell it to them. These are theses without objective grounds, voiced by opponents. In reality, there are no such signs or processes.”
He also responded to the question of whether the actions being carried out against ENA and the legislative changes are lawful.
“I am not a lawyer by profession and will definitely find it difficult to answer, but again I must say—you are asking a legal question, and I will find it difficult to comment on that. After the law was adopted, I acted in the way I was supposed to act,” he said.