Judges who issued these rulings committed a crime – Hovhannes Khudoyan
Speaking with Alpha News, human rights defender Hovhannes Khudoyan commented on the court’s decision obliging the church to reinstate two priests who had been defrocked.
According to Khudoyan, the situation cannot be considered acceptable, even as a mere formality.
“For any lawyer, it is obvious that there cannot be a second interpretation here. The clear interference contradicts the established practice of the European Court of Human Rights, according to which states have no right to interfere in the affairs of religious organizations,” he said, adding that any such interference—whether by an investigator, prosecutor, or court decision—may be regarded as a violation.
Referring to possible actions by lawyer Ara Zohrabyan, Khudoyan noted that his legal assessments align with Zohrabyan’s position.
“Ara Zohrabyan apparently plans to submit a report on the crime to the court soon,” he said.
Khudoyan stressed that the judges who issued the rulings committed a crime.
It should be noted that lawyer Ara Zohrabyan has announced that the issue of holding accountable the President of the Armavir First Instance Court Hovhannes Melkonyan, Judge Sima Abovyan, and Judge and Supreme Judicial Council member Edgar Hovhannisyan will be raised soon.