Aliyev does not want peace: Constitution issue is just pretext – Karen Igityan
Speaking with Alpha News, Caucasus expert Karen Igityan discussed the developments around the Armenia–Azerbaijan peace treaty, emphasizing that Azerbaijan’s renewed demand for constitutional changes is actually driven by political goals.
According to him, months before elections, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev once again raises the issue of Armenia’s Constitution, presenting it as a precondition for achieving peace. However, Igityan noted that if this were truly the main obstacle, other solutions would have been possible.
“If that were the real reason, it would be possible to sign a treaty where it is stipulated that Armenia is preparing to amend the relevant article, for example through a referendum. But they are not pursuing such a path,” he said.
Igityan noted that the issue is not legal but political. He stressed that Aliyev does not want to sign a document that would close the door to further demands.
“Aliyev does not actually want peace. He does not want to take a step that would limit his future actions,” Igityan added.