Apart from its symbolic significance, Armenia’s role in Board of Peace is unclear – Badalyan
Contacts between Pashinyan and Aliyev in various settings are largely the result of being present in the same venue, political commentator Hakob Badalyan said in an interview with Alpha News, referring to the meetings between the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan in international platforms and Armenia’s participation in the Board of Peace.
“Such contacts have also taken place within the European Political Community summits and other multilateral formats,” Badalyan said.
Speaking about Armenia’s involvement in the Board of Peace, he emphasized that Yerevan participates mainly to ensure political presence.
“If Donald Trump made an offer to Yerevan to join the board, Armenia practically could not refuse. Yet the question remains: what is Armenia’s specific function within the board, beyond simply being present and providing political background?” he said.
According to Badalyan, in such events Trump regularly highlights Pashinyan and Aliyev’s contacts, showcasing his mediating role.
“We have seen that in such platforms Trump points to Pashinyan and Aliyev, even publicly urging them to communicate—trying to demonstrate his peacemaking influence. Nevertheless, Armenia’s practical role, beyond that symbolic presence, is still unclear,” he said.