Authorities in panic, pressuring their main competitor, Mother Armenia – Derenik Malkhasyan
Early this morning, police officers searched the apartment of Ara Voskanyan, a member of the Mother Armenia Alliance and a candidate in the Gyumri City Council elections, as well as the bloc’s office. In an interview with Alpha News, Derenik Malkhasyan, another City Council candidate, said that the police are currently still in the office of the Mother Armenia Alliance and conducting a search. According to him, two supporters of the bloc have been detained.
“A member of the National Assembly is not allowed to enter to figure out what is happening. We have no information about the case prompting these searches. During this time, one of our supporters, Emma Grigoryan, was arrested by the police at her home in front of her children and taken to Yerevan. When the children saw this, they started crying, and later we found out that Emma Grigoryan had health problems. Another supporter, Diana, was also arrested.
These steps can be regarded as police reprisals typical of a dictatorship. In fact, the authorities are so panicked, so driven to mental disorder, that they use the police as a political tool to put pressure on their main competitors. In this case, the police ‘bayonets’ are directed against the Mother Armenia bloc. They want to paralyze the work of our headquarters,” Malkhasyan said.