Everything is moving toward escalation – Oleg Blokhin on situation in Iran
Military expert Oleg Blokhin spoke to Alpha News about US–Iran negotiations and the possibility of escalation in the region. According to him, there are no serious positive shifts, and the buildup of troops is a worrying sign.
“I don’t see any progress yet, because statements from American and Iranian politicians do not show it. Sometimes there are seemingly encouraging remarks that perhaps a deal will be reached. But overall, judging by the rhetoric of both sides, nothing of the sort is happening.
And indeed, the continued buildup of troops in the Persian Gulf, in the Middle East as a whole, does not suggest that progress has been achieved. Otherwise, why would this be necessary—to pressure Iran? But Iran will not bend, because many of the conditions imposed were not only impossible to meet but also deeply humiliating. Even if Iran complied, bowed its head, and made concessions, the regime would face internal backlash and contempt from its supporters.
Therefore, I believe everything is moving toward escalation for now; I don’t see any serious positive shifts. And the positive shift would be avoiding conflict. For now, everything is going as predicted. God willing, of course, they will reach an agreement, someone will make concessions. But so far, neither side wants to yield,” Blokhin concluded.