It is hard to overstate contribution of South Caucasus Railway to Armenia’s economy: railway plays strategic role – Shoigu
February 19 2026, 13:40
CJSC South Caucasus Railway, as an employer, provides jobs for more than 2,500 people, all of whom are residents and citizens of Armenia, Russian Security Council Secretary Sergey Shoigu told TASS.
“Over the past 20 years, thanks to the concession agreement, more than 15 billion rubles have been paid into Armenia’s budget in taxes. In addition, over 520 kilometers of track have been repaired, while the operational length of the network managed by SCR is about 700 kilometers. Half of the sleepers have been replaced, and more than 50 structures have been repaired or reconstructed, including 38 bridges and 2 tunnels. Looking at statistics from the past two years, the picture is as follows: on average, SCR transports more than 500,000 passengers annually (about 360,000 of them on domestic routes) and more than 1.6 million tons of cargo,” he said.
“The company’s contribution to the republic’s economy is hard to overstate: all critically important goods for Armenia’s needs are transported by SCR. The railway also plays a strategic role, providing transport links for a landlocked country. Behind all this are the company’s employees. Today, the company guarantees employment for more than 2,500 people. Practically all of them are residents and citizens of Armenia, receiving all necessary social benefits,” Shoigu emphasized.