‘May Almighty God establish peace in our Homeland and in our hearts’ – message of Karekin II on Great Lent
Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II has delivered a message marking the beginning of Great Lent.
“With cherished feelings in our souls, we once again enter the period of Great Lent.
Experiencing inner peace, through the sacred path of repentance and confession we journey toward the joyful and radiant feast of the Holy and miraculous Resurrection of our Savior.
Beloved ones, in these days when our souls are troubled by the challenges of national and homeland life, and by various attacks on our Holy Church, let us find peace in our Lord Jesus Christ, through whom we have been reconciled with God.
Let us live with full devotion to our nation and homeland, with unwavering zeal for our identity and sacred values, and with determination to remain faithful to our Mother Church.
Let us pray that this holy season of Lent becomes a blessed occasion for repentance and confession for all of us, so that, by recognizing and correcting our mistakes and shortcomings, we may together overcome all difficulties and hardships.
May Almighty God establish peace throughout the world, in our Homeland and in our hearts, and preserve and strengthen our nation, our state, and our Holy Church in prosperity and creation. Amen,” the statement reads.