Armenia amid serious risks and threats – The People Speak
As part of “The People Speak” project, Alpha News conducted surveys in Yerevan and Armenian communities in the United States and Russia to learn citizens’ opinions on the most pressing issues.
When asked about establishing relations with Turkey, citizens said that communication is necessary, but its level and form remain open questions.
“I believe this is inevitable. Whether we want it or not, it is impossible to completely refuse communication with neighbors, especially under blockade conditions. Communication is necessary, though friendship is not obligatory—cooperation can be pragmatic and beneficial for all sides. We see the obvious: Turkey far surpasses us in military power. An equal dialogue today is unrealistic—Armenia has no resources, no access to the sea, except for its intelligentsia and intellectual potential. Therefore, unfortunately, an equal conversation with Turkey is impossible now, especially without the support of a ‘big brother’ in the form of Russia or the US,” noted one respondent.
According to another respondent, cooperation is possible if it concerns Armenia’s economic growth.
“Friendship between states is good, peace is always desirable. But such steps require diplomacy. Economic cooperation is possible, while true friendship is a long process that takes generations. Open borders are important at least for cultural exchange: many Armenians want to visit Western Armenia, to see Kars and Van. Such experiences can help establish contacts. But we must consider reality: in Azerbaijan, Armenophobia is widespread, while in Armenia nothing of the sort exists,” he emphasized.
Answering the question about Armenia’s security, citizens noted that the country is in a very dangerous and vulnerable situation, surrounded by unfriendly neighbors.
“In my view, unfortunately, there is no security in Armenia today. The reason is simple—we do not have sufficient weaponry. If a country does not have a strong pillar in the form of a major ally—Russia, Europe, or America—it is impossible to withstand unfriendly states such as Turkey and Azerbaijan. What kind of security can there be, if no matter how much weaponry we buy, it is still meaningless: they surpass us in numbers, in quality, and in many other criteria. We often refer to the Armenian spirit and intellect, but in the 21st century that is not enough. Real resources are needed,” one citizen said.