Russia is being pushed out of South Caucasus –Alexey Leonkov on Vance’s visit to Armenia and Azerbaijan
Speaking with Alpha News, military analyst Alexey Leonkov commented on the US desire to build small modular reactors in Armenia and the support for Nikol Pashinyan in the June elections during the visit of US Vice President JD Vance to Yerevan.
“The displacement of nuclear technologies is just a pretext. The Americans cannot offer anything in nuclear technologies, because Russian nuclear technologies are the most advanced in the world. But in reality, there is a hidden displacement—sometimes hidden, sometimes overt—of Russia from the South Caucasus. In Azerbaijan, it has been successful; in Armenia, results are mixed; in Georgia, not very successful. In other words, it varies everywhere. And this is Trump’s policy, which he is now pursuing: negotiating with Russia, believing he has tied its hands, while at the same time, as they say, signing various agreements behind its back.
Russia, having recognized all these tricks on the American side, will most likely begin to pursue a completely different foreign policy, even though the Armenian side is enabling this. I mean the American policy, when Pashinyan declares that he will not oppose Russia, yet at the same time does the opposite. Words say one thing, actions another. It is so obviously transparent—plainly visible—that it naturally provokes a reaction from Russia. What that reaction will be in the future is, of course, an open question. But the fact that Trump, under the cover of negotiations with Russia on many strategically important issues, is actually strengthening US positions in the world—strengthening them wherever he succeeds—is practically undeniable. Therefore, I think that in Russia’s foreign policy, many changes will occur soon, perhaps very quickly. And it is unlikely that these changes will be welcomed by the American side,” the expert emphasized.