This is a political and geopolitical disgrace, not a church matter – Diego Karamanukian
Armenia’s domestic political developments and the situation surrounding the Church show signs of a deep crisis, Diego Karamanukian, director of Radio Araks, told Alpha News. He emphasized that the current situation is political and geopolitical in nature, rather than spiritual.
“Of course, we are following the situation. As a journalist, I am monitoring it closely and I am deeply concerned about what is happening. We see no solution. There must be either reconciliation or resignation. Overall, one can say this is a great disgrace,” Karamanukian noted.
According to him, neither side can consider itself completely innocent.
“In this matter, both sides are guilty. Although the issue is connected with the situation around the Church or within the Church itself, nevertheless, it is not a church or spiritual matter. It is a political, geopolitical issue tied to the authorities,” he said.
Karamanukian is convinced that the current atmosphere is also dangerous in terms of social solidarity. “If earlier we thought about how to engage young people in national life, in the current situation we are further alienating the new generation from Armenia, from the Church, from national life,” he said.
According to Karamanukian, representatives of both state and church institutions must be given the opportunity to sit at the same table and find solutions without harming one another.