Three international examinations confirm that video attributed to Archbishop Arshak Khachatryan is forgery – Arsen Babayan
February 20 2026, 13:25
Lawyer Arsen Babayan addressed the case of Archbishop Arshak Khachatryan during a press conference.
According to him, as a result of work that began in November, conclusions have already been received from international experts in three different countries, all confirming that the video attributed to the Archbishop is falsified.
“The content of this recording is fabricated. You have seen many such videos created with artificial intelligence,” Babayan said.
He found it strange that the Investigative Committee claimed the examination commissioned by the defense had no evidentiary value.
“The Investigative Committee did not ask the expert whether the video was falsified or not. The question was limited only to external resemblance. The conclusion does not clarify the expert’s education, methodology, or experience. It gives the impression that they simply handed it to someone and said, ‘Sign here,’” Babayan said.