Without any explanation, passport of president of Union of Russian Armenians is allegedly being checked at Zvartnots airport — Lusik Ghukasyan
March 28 2025, 17:59
Ara Abrahamyan, the president of the Union of Armenians of Russia, has not been allowed to enter Armenia for more than two hours at Zvartnots airport, Lusik Ghukasyan, the union’s vice president, told Alpha News.
“Ara Abrahamyan’s passport is allegedly being checked at Zvartnots airport without any explanation. He arrived in Yerevan with a large delegation, along with the directors of many serious American companies. There is a delegation from Russia as well. They arrived in Armenia to participate in an event focused on Armenia’s economic issues. Ara Abrahamyan is the organizer of this event. Everyone has been checked, only Ara Abrahamyan’s passport is allegedly being checked,” Lusik Ghukasyan said in an interview with Alpha News.