Arayik Gharibyan: I have always been against the politicization of the Yerkrapah Volunteer Union
Arayik Gharibyan, a former member of the Yerkrapah Volunteer Union, told Alpha News that he had always been against the politicization of the union and its participation in political games.
“When I learned that the Yerkrapah volunteers used force against protesters, I decided to leave their ranks. I don’t see myself in the union that acts in this way. My decision is not political. It has nothing to do with any party. I have always been an independent citizen, a doctor. As a citizen of Armenia, I expressed my opinion regarding the surrender of the villages,” Gharibyan said.
The former Yerkrapah member notes with regret that those who now use force against civilians are the ones who fought against the Turks.
“The sad thing is that those who used force against the people are the ones who fought for the borders and land of Armenia, who fought against the Turks. Their actions are shocking. How can you use force for something that you once fought for? Instead of fighting for their land, they use force against the people. Having made a political statement, I consider that I have joined the struggle of Tavush residents,” Gharibyan concluded.