Azerbaijanis arrest Ruben Vardanyan
The Azerbaijanis arrested the former State Minister of Artsakh, public and political figure Ruben Vardanyan. The alarm was raised by his wife Veronika Zonabend.
In an interview with Civilnet, she said that she had lost contact with her husband, and then she had seen rumors about the arrest in the Azerbaijani media.
Azerbaijani telegram channels confirmed that Vardanyan was indeed arrested by Azerbaijani security forces at the Berdzor checkpoint.
Veronika Zonabend, the wife of former Artsakh State Minister Ruben Vardanyan, reported on the arrest of her husband.
“This morning, my husband, Ruben Vardanyan, a philanthropist, businessman and former State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh, was arrested and captured by the Azerbaijani authorities at the border while trying to leave Artsakh along with thousands of other Armenians fleeing the Azerbaijani occupation.
During the ten months of the blockade, Ruben stood shoulder to shoulder with the Artsakh people. He endured hardships and struggled for survival. I ask you to pray with me that my husband is released unharmed!”, she wrote.