Concert commemorating Armenian genocide to be held in St. Petersburg
In 1995, Russia’s State Duma proclaimed April 24 the Day of Remembrance of the Victims of the Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Empire.
This year, on April 24, a concert featuring soundtracks by famous Armenian composers will be held at the Cinema House in St. Petersburg.
Under the baton of Alexey Vasilyev, the St. Petersburg State Conservatory Symphony Orchestra will perform famous works composed by the descendants of Armenian Genocide survivors.
The concert will feature poignant pieces by Komitas, Charles Aznavour, and Mikael Tariverdiev, beloved melodies by Aram Khachaturian, life-affirming compositions by Arno Babajanyan, heart-rending soundtracks by Nadezhda Simonyan, epoch-making music by Yevgeny Gevorgyan, and theme songs by Andrey Gevorgyan.
The concert is timed to this commemorative date and symbolizes the indomitable strength of spirit and talent of the Armenian people.