Dmitry Peskov: Russia and Armenia are working on the situation with Mir cards and compensation for damage
Armenian banks have stopped accepting Mir cards since April because of unprecedented US pressure rather than Yerevan’s policy, Kremlin spokesperson Dmitry Peskov said at a briefing on Monday.
“A lot of countries are facing unprecedented pressure from the United States: the threat of secondary sanctions, the threat of sanctions. Of course, economic agencies, companies, banks, and other agencies are taking measures to hedge risks,” the Kremlin spokesperson explained.
According to Peskov, Russia and Armenia continue to work to rectify the situation with the acceptance of Mir cards and compensation for the damage caused by US pressure.
“This does not mean that we do not continue working with our Armenian friends to hedge our own risks and to fix the situation. We will continue to discuss and work on compensation for the damage caused by this unprecedented American pressure,” Peskov added.