Dmitry Peskov says Armenia’s position on quitting CSTO not clear yet
Russian presidential spokesperson Dmitry Peskov told reporters that Armenia’s position on quitting the CSTO is not clear yet, RIA Novosti reports.
“There is no clarity yet. We have quite frequent contacts with Armenian partners here. Of course, we will clarify. Based on the relevant documents, there is no such regime in the CSTO plan. We will communicate, we will check with them,” Peskov said.
Earlier, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that the Collective Security Treaty had not fulfilled its objectives regarding Armenia, and the country had frozen its participation in the CSTO.
Later, the organization’s secretariat told RIA Novosti that it had not received Yerevan’s applications to suspend its membership. As the Russian Foreign Ministry reported, Russia assumes that Armenia continues to be a full member of the CSTO, yet Russia expects Armenian authorities to explain the situation.