European Parliament to discuss visa liberalization with Armenia next week
The European Parliament will discuss a resolution on visa liberalization with Armenia next week, German MEP Viola von Cramon-Taubadel told Armenpress.
“Now we are pushing in a [European Parliament] resolution for next week, to the plenary session, we push for a real visa action plan. We aim to strengthen other institutional ties with Armenia to ensure that the Armenian population feels welcomed.
We really would like to see Armenia, at some point, being or becoming a part of the European Union. So at least if we come with a visa action plan or a liberalization action plan, this is something tangible for the people and also in terms of trade and liberalization of our markets,” she said.
When asked if there are any obstacles for the European Union to start talks with Armenia on visa liberalization, the German MEP said that it is not the European Parliament that would probably block or who has blocked the process so far. She added that the problem was with the European Council.
She noted that the Armenian diplomats should carry out some work on this issue with some EU member countries, without clarifying which countries in particular. According to Cramon-Taubadel, some EU member countries have deep-rooted concerns regarding visa liberalization with Armenia.