French Ambassador to Armenia: Purpose of trilateral meeting in Brussels is to combine EU and US efforts in assisting Armenia
April 04 2024, 11:55
The purpose of the meeting of Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen, and US Secretary of State Antony Blinken is to provide support to Armenia, French Ambassador to Armenia Olivier Decottignies told AMPTV.
“The purpose of the meeting is to provide concrete support to Armenia and to combine the efforts of the EU and the US in this matter, as well as to recall the decisions made when Armenia faced the flow of forcibly displaced refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh and that the challenges with the reception of refugees are still significant for the country,” the Ambassador said.
According to the Ambassador, “the meeting is organized by the United States and the European Commission, with its member states, including France, being directly involved.”