Hodgepodge of equipment does not contribute to improving defense capability, Russian MFA on arms supplies to Armenia
Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova commented on Armenia’s military-technical cooperation with other countries, noting that she would not like the Armenian people to be deceived by “so-called Western friends.”
“Today we have given a lot of examples of how the West is able to deceive. I really don’t want the people of Armenia to be deceived by so-called Western friends again.
As for France, these Bastion armored vehicles are illiquid. This is obvious from the situation unfolding in the context of the special military operation,” she said.
According to Zakharova, once again fake news is being offered to the people of Armenia from the outside.
“Why fake news? Because this hodgepodge of military equipment produced by different countries has never contributed to improving defense capability. It is obvious,” she said.
Zakharova noted that Russia welcomes the statement of the Armenian Ministry of Defense that Yerevan does not intend to sue Moscow for weapons that were not supplied in advance.
“We can only welcome this. As far as we understand, the Russian Defense Ministry has a similar attitude,” Zakharova stressed.