Lavrov calls US actions to separate Armenia from Russia insolent
In an interview with Sputnik, Govorit Moskva, and Komsomolskaya Pravda radio stations, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov called Washington’s and Brussels’ actions to detach Armenia from cooperation with Russia “brazen” and “insolent”.
Earlier, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that relations with Russia are experiencing hard times, but their importance can hardly be overestimated.
“I believe these are very important words, because to a certain extent this is a reaction to the brazen, insolent actions of the West—first of all, the United States and the European Union—to separate Armenia from Russia at an accelerated pace,” Lavrov said.
According to him, 35% of Armenia’s economy is tied to the EAEU, and despite the fact that Armenia is a small country, it has the same rights in the EAEU as Russia.
The diplomat added that Gazprom Armenia supplies gas at $170 per thousand cubic meters.
“Yerevan will not be able to find an alternative. South Caucasus Railway has been providing Armenia with preferential tariffs for all years. And the Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine is the main tax payer for the republic’s budget,” Lavrov said.
Speaking about the definition of the area of responsibility of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, Lavrov noted that Armenia itself cannot yet define this area of responsibility on its territory.
Lavrov noted that he hopes Russia and Armenia will have an honest discussion at the highest level without arguments from “Western ill-wishers”.