Lavrov: Russia ready to promote Armenia-Azerbaijan normalization
The Armenian leadership is aware of Russia’s readiness to promote normalization of relations with Azerbaijan, as well as of the West’s measures to impede this normalization, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov told the Izvestia newspaper.
“We have honestly outlined all our assessments to the Armenian authorities. They know perfectly well that we remain faithful to our commitments, that we are ready to continue to contribute to the normalization of their relations with Azerbaijan and bring this process to its full completion. They know that amid our sincere interest in stabilizing the situation and restoring relations between Yerevan and Baku, the European Union and NATO are taking steps that impede this process,” the Russian FM said.
Lavrov noted that the Armenian authorities have not been in contact with the Russian side recently, and the last time he communicated with his Armenian counterpart, Ararat Mirzoyan, was in November 2023.
“Recently, the Azerbaijani leadership protested against some actions and statements, including those related to the expansion of the functions and composition of the EU mission in Armenia. It is up to them to decide,” he emphasized.