Lavrov’s words are not a hint but a proposal not to rush things, says political scientist
Speaking with Alpha News, Russian political strategist Konstantin Kalachev commented on Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov’s statement that Yerevan’s position could lead to “reconsideration” of Armenian-Russian relations.
According to the expert, Lavrov’s words are a proposal not to rush things related to Armenia’s reorientation towards cooperation with the West.
“If Armenia does not force the issue of quitting the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), then nothing will happen. As a matter of fact, it is clear and understandable that Russia would like to maintain its military base in Gyumri. I believe that in this case, this is simply not a hint but a proposal not to rush things related to the reorientation of Armenia towards cooperation with the West. Although it is clear and obvious that this will not in any way affect military and technical cooperation with India or France.
In any case, Lavrov is hinting that there is no need to rush. Until the demarcation and delimitation of borders are completed, a peace treaty with Azerbaijan is signed, and until Azerbaijan recognizes Armenia within its borders, Armenia is vulnerable. Armenia is now demonstrating impressive economic growth. But all this can end quickly,” Kalachev said.