Pashinyan: We do not block the CSTO decisions, but neither do we participate in them
In an interview with the Greek Kathimerini, Nikol Pashinyan reiterated that Armenia has frozen its participation in the CSTO.
“The practical result (of this policy of the CSTO) is that we have effectively frozen our participation in the organization. As of September 2023, we do not have a permanent representative in the CSTO, and we do not participate in the CSTO negotiations at the high and highest level. However, we do not block the decisions of the CSTO, but neither do we participate in them,” Pashinyan said.
According to Pashinyan, the CSTO has not fulfilled its security obligations to Armenia, specifically in the period 2021-2022.
When asked whether Armenia has adopted a more Western approach in international politics, he emphasized:
“I can note that Armenia is open to establishing and developing mutually beneficial relations with all partners and has a clear position on the establishment of stable and lasting peace in the region. To this end, we are diversifying our relations on security issues.”