It is known where and when Pashinyan canceled the November 9 agreement
The day before, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan commented on the situation around the points of the agreement of November 9 and stated the following:
“It is difficult to withdraw the signature from something that, by and large, does not work. What are we talking about when two out of three signatories have violated the statement on a number of points? Armenia has always been faithful to its obligations.”
He also noted that the Armenian side has no obligations to create any corridor, neither in the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, nor in the statement of January 11, 2021.
Mirzoyan stated that in September 2022, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces launched an attack against Armenia’s sovereign territory. Mirzoyan noted that Armenia, remembering its bilateral obligations with Russia and the CSTO format, appealed to its colleagues.
“We received a response that it is difficult for Russia to assess the extent to which the territorial integrity of Armenia has been violated,” Mirzoyan said.
After that, in October 2022, Armenia and Azerbaijan signed a quadrilateral statement in Prague in which they agreed that the delimitation of borders should occur based on the Alma-Ata Declaration.
Now let’s look at the essence of Ararat Mirzoyan’s statements.
1. The agreement of November 9, 2020, was actually canceled on October 6, 2022, in Prague, during negotiations mediated by French President Emmanuel Macron and European Council President Charles Michel. In November 2020, Russian peacekeepers came to the territory, the status of which was disputed, and by Nikol Pashinyan’s personal decision in Prague, this territory was recognized as the territory of Azerbaijan. Pashinyan, in fact, recognized himself as a “sponsor of the separatist regime,” because he repeatedly stated during government meetings that “the Armenian authorities are providing financial assistance of unprecedented proportions to Artsakh.”
2. With his comment on the “Prague conspiracy” against Artsakh, he reiterated the false thesis of the authorities that “it was necessary to surrender Artsakh to ensure the territorial integrity of Armenia.” It should be noted that after the Prague conspiracy, the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Armenia were “so strongly secured” that the steel plant in Yeraskh was relocated, the shootings on the border with Azerbaijan did not stop, and official Baku itself, considering Ilham Aliyev’s latest interview, not only does not recognize the territorial integrity of Armenia but also puts under threat the very fact of the existence of the Armenian state.
In other words, the surrender of Artsakh, which allegedly took place to “ensure the security of Armenia,” did not bring the desired result. Baku received Artsakh but did not issue a “cadastral certificate” to Armenia. And not only Russia is not responsible for this, but even French President Emmanuel Macron, who pursued his goals in Prague. It was Nikol Pashinyan who had to protect the interests of Armenia and Artsakh. But he didn’t.
3. Mirzoyan, in his speech, actually admitted that the “lack of a proper/desired reaction from Moscow” was because the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan is not delimited. And when, in November 2021, Pashinyan coordinated a document with the leaders of Russia and Azerbaijan on which an intergovernmental commission on the border delimitation between the two states was created, did he not himself recognize that under the new conditions, the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan should be re-established?
In addition, let’s recall that by October 2022, two years had passed since the end of the war and a year had passed since the establishment of the intergovernmental commission on border delimitation. What did Ararat Mirzoyan and his department personally do to launch the delimitation process as soon as possible in order to delegitimize Azerbaijan’s attempts to violate the territorial integrity of Armenia?
Ararat Mirzoyan understands everything perfectly. He knows the date and place where Artsakh was surrendered to Azerbaijan. He knows perfectly well that there was an opportunity not only to keep Artsakh Armenian but also to solve the problems with delimitation. Political will was needed for this. However, Mirzoyan and his direct leader took a different path. Their logic was as follows: there is Artsakh and the Lachin corridor connecting Armenia with it. Since there is a Lachin corridor, Azerbaijan requires communications through Armenia under the control of the Russian Federal Security Service. If there is no Artsakh, there will be no Lachin corridor. If there is no Lachin corridor, Azerbaijan will not have the right to demand communications through Armenia, and moreover, the factor of control over these communications by the Russian Federal Security Service will disappear.