Russian MFA spox: Armenia made decisions regarding Nagorno-Karabakh under NATO influence
Claims that Russia and the CSTO did not help Armenia during the escalation of the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh are lies, Russian foreign ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova told the Russian Zvezda TV channel.
According to Zakharova, Western countries have brought forward the topic of Armenia’s official abandonment of Nagorno-Karabakh. She said the rights of the residents of Nagorno-Karabakh were in no way included or guaranteed in the documents that were signed at the behest of the NATO members.
“I accuse all those who believe and propagate that idea of lying. It is not true; it is a lie. It was the decision of Yerevan after consultations with the West. I accuse all those who propagate and spread the idea of holding Russia and the CSTO accountable for Yerevan’s decisions on Karabakh of lying,” she said.
Zakharova added that the new escalation between Armenia and Azerbaijan depends only on Armenia’s willingness to allow the EU, US, and UK to destructively influence the situation in the region and the country.