Russian Samara celebrates 20th anniversary of Armenian Surb Khach Church consecration
On November 26, the Spiritual and Educational Center of the Armenian Church of Surb Khach (Holy Cross) in the Russian city of Samara celebrated the 20th anniversary of the consecration of the temple.
The Armenian community of Samara and cultural figures were invited to the event.
Welcoming the guests, Priest Sargis Chopuryan noted that the temple, built with the blessing of Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II and the efforts of the head of the Russian and New Nakhichevan Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Archbishop Yezras Nersisyan, has become not only the spiritual center of the Armenians of Samara but also a place of preservation of sacred heritage, contributing to spiritual, cultural, and scientific enrichment and strengthening the fraternal ties of the peoples of Russia and Armenia.
“On this festive day, on behalf of the Armenian community, I would like to express my deep gratitude to the city authorities, who have been helping and contributing to the prosperity of our church community for these 20 years,” said Priest Sargis.