Two people transported from Artsakh to Armenia under ICRC escort, one of them arrested
On March 29, two people were transported from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia, accompanied by the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), Lurer reported. They are husband and wife, Sargis Galstyan and Margarita Shahnazaryan.
According to Alpha News’ sources, Sargis Galstyan has been arrested by the National Security Service on espionage charges.
ICRC Armenia representative Zara Amatuni reported that the individuals were transferred to Armenia at their own will. According to Amatuni, the Red Cross supports about 20 Armenians on various issues in Nagorno-Karabakh during this period and helps them keep in touch with their loved ones. With the help of the Red Cross, more than 50 people have been moved to Armenia since October.
“Any person is transferred at his or her own will. We cannot induce anyone to do anything. They inform us, and we, as a neutral mediator, help them. Our mission is to ensure the transfer. When they cross the border, our mission ends. They keep in touch with the respective bodies, with their relatives,” Amatuni said.