US encourages Armenia and Azerbaijan to bridge remaining issues and reach peace agreement
US Secretary of State Antony Blinken still believes that peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan is within reach, State Department spokesperson Matthew Miller said in a press briefing on Wednesday.
“He still does believe that peace is within reach, and he discussed that with the leader of both – directly with the leaders of both of those countries, and encouraged them to work together to bridge the – what ultimately are just a remaining few issues. And we will continue to encourage those countries to reach a peace agreement,” Miller said.
Miller also commented on the latest meeting between Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Munich, with the mediation of German Chancellor Olaf Scholz.
“I know that the two leaders met bilaterally in Munich, and so we will continue to offer the assistance and the support of the United States in reaching agreement,” he noted.