Pashinyan’s attempts to cancel Episcopal Assembly failed – Harut Sassounian
Speaking with Alpha News, Harut Sassounian, editor of the California Courier, together with Fr. Serob Azaryan, discussed the Episcopal Assembly held in Austria.
Harut Sassounian stated that during US Vice President JD Vance’s visit to Armenia, a meeting with the Catholicos of All Armenians had been planned, but it was canceled at the request of the Armenian government.
“At the Catholicos’ request, I tried to help arrange for the Vice President to visit Etchmiadzin and meet him, but I received a response from the White House saying that the Armenian government was opposed,” Sassounian said.
Fr. Serob Azaryan noted that a commission affiliated with the US government had been informed about the violations carried out by Pashinyan’s regime against the Church.
“We appealed to them not to interfere in the internal affairs of the Armenian Church. Today, more than 10 bishops are either imprisoned, under house arrest, or banned from leaving the country. This is simply unacceptable in a democratic state,” Fr. Serob emphasized.
The speakers pointed out that despite Pashinyan’s efforts, the Episcopal Assembly was successfully held.
“Prime Minister Pashinyan tried everything to cancel the Episcopal Assembly, but he failed. The Assembly took place, and a remarkable declaration was adopted in defense of our Church and the Catholicos,” Sassounian said.