Aliyev’s vision of peace is destroyed Armenia – Grigor Balasanyan
International relations expert Grigor Balasanyan analyzed the behind-the-scenes realities of Armenian-Azerbaijani negotiations and the optimistic statements coming from Washington during an interview with Alpha News.
According to the expert, what is happening in the United States is more of an election show than genuine diplomacy.
“I don’t know where the US president got the idea that the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan are good friends. Even Aliyev himself doesn’t claim that real peace has been established,” he said.
Balasanyan noted that Aliyev will avoid making drastic moves before the June 7 elections so as not to jeopardize the appearance of peace.
“The real picture will emerge after the elections, when Baku begins to push for the fulfillment of all its demands,” he said.
According to Balasanyan, Aliyev’s vision of peace is a destroyed Armenia: “He wants this part of the South Caucasus to be a wasteland, so that his ‘little sultan’ (his son) will face no problems in the future. And the price of cheap gasoline or electricity was Artsakh, Syunik, and Tigranashen.”