Dmitry Peskov: Russia has political will to build relations with Armenia
Russia has the political will to build relations with Armenia, Kremlin spokesperson Dmitry Peskov said on Wednesday, adding that the difficulties will pass.
He noted that Russia highly appreciates the special nature of relations with Armenia, but even the closest neighbors sometimes have different periods.
“What is required here is political will—and our side has it—as well as constructivism and the political foresight of the leaders of the two countries. Our side has them as well. So I am sure that all these difficulties will pass,” Peskov said.
Peskov stressed that there are more Armenians living in Russia than in Armenia. Armenians, he said, are “Russian citizens who are loved in Russia”.
“And they feel good here. We love them, and they love us. We have lived like this for centuries, and we will live like this for centuries. That is why we highly appreciate the high nature of our relations with Armenia,” Peskov added.