My Erebuni that became a British “cesspool”
April 17 2024, 15:22
Many in Armenia definitely remember that in 2017, the YELQ bloc, which had several political and geopolitical supervisors, took part in the mayoral election in Yerevan. In the pre-election special, the bloc performed the song “My Erebuni that became Yerevan,” with Nikol Pashinyan himself also singing one of the lines.
Years after Pashinyan’s musical and political performance, we can observe that Armenia is on the path of becoming a “British cesspool”. In other words, our Erebuni may turn into a “camp for immigrants that Britain does not need.”
The UK has started talks with Armenia, Ivory Coast, Costa Rica, and Botswana on sending illegal migrants under a scheme similar to the agreements with Rwanda, The Times reported on April 15, citing leaked documents of the British Foreign Office.
The migration agreement between the UK and Rwanda suggests that illegal immigrants who have arrived in the United Kingdom can be deported to an African country without the right to ask the British leadership for asylum. Prior to this agreement, migrants could stay in Britain for the duration of their asylum request. As of June 2023, Britain had paid 140 million pounds ($170 million) to Rwanda as part of this agreement.
After the publication of the article (let’s note once again that this is not speculation by journalists but a leak of confidential information), the Armenian Foreign Ministry stated that Armenia and the UK have a broad agenda for political dialogue, but there were no substantive or technical talks on the issue raised in the article.
Translating from diplomatic into everyday language, the Armenian authorities actually stated that there were no substantive or technical talks, while not refuting the information as such. If there were no substantive talks, then what was it? An exchange of opinions, of political projects? The fact is that talks have been and probably are currently underway. It is no coincidence that the United Kingdom’s Minister of State for Europe, Leo Docherty, traveled to Yerevan for talks with Nikol Pashinyan.
According to The Times, the British authorities are offering 150,000 pounds for each illegal immigrant deported from their territory. About 5 billion pounds will be allocated for this plan (again, 5 billion, have you noticed?). The amount is quite impressive, especially for countries such as Botswana, Ivory Coast, Costa Rica and Armenia. It is to these countries that the British intend to transfer their migrants. It is these countries, after Rwanda, that should become the British “cesspool”.
Let’s even leave aside the fact that the government, which in 4 years has not been able to build 13 houses for the residents of Shurnukh, will not be able to build camps for migrants either—which in turn means that the criminogenic and epidemiological situation in Armenia will deteriorate sharply—and ask the question: did Nikol Pashinyan receive a mandate for this in 2018, when he came to power as a result of well-known events?
Who gave Pashinyan the mandate to turn Armenia into a British “cesspool” and when did it happen? By the way, since 2016, the Turkish authorities have also had an agreement with the EU concerning the creation of camps on Turkish territory where millions of refugees—both from Syria and from other countries of the Middle East and Africa—who are banned from entering the territory of the European Union are being held. In exchange for this,Brussels pays Ankara millions of euros.
This is also one of the ways to integrate Armenia into the Turkic world, with the Armenian authorities apparently considering the possibility of earning money following the example of Erdogan.