Russian House in Armenia offers mental health support to displaced persons of Artsakh
The Russian House in Armenia funded by the Russian Humanitarian Mission will provide mental health support to the people displaced from Artsakh, the Telegram channel of the Russian House reports.
The Russian House together with the Center of Psychosocial Regulation have developed a road map, with the head of the Russian House Vadim Feofilov and the president of the Armenian Psychiatric Association Armen Soghoyan discussing further cooperation.
They have agreed that Rossotrudnichestvo will help with the launch of the project in the short term.
Experts are currently monitoring the population in Syunik to compile lists of people who need help. It is assumed that up to 50 individuals will receive psychological assistance at the first stage, with consultations lasting from 2 to 6 weeks.
Branches are already operating in a number of Armenian cities, including Kapan, Goris, Jermuk, Armavir, Vardanis and Martuni.