Pashinyan will drastically cut ties with Russia – Yevgeny Minchenko
Political scientist Yevgeny Minchenko, speaking on the sidelines of the presentation by the National Research Institute for Communication Development, shared his views with Alpha News on Armenian-Russian relations.
“I believe relations are moving toward a steady deterioration. Of course, much will depend on the outcome of the parliamentary elections. For now, judging by the lineup and the players involved, there is a high probability that Nikol Pashinyan will retain power in Armenia. I believe Pashinyan will try to break away from Russia as much as possible. At the same time, during this process, he will try to secure as many benefits as possible at the last moment,” the expert said.
According to the political scientist, the Armenian authorities will seek to distance themselves from Russia, accompanying this process with friendly rhetoric.
“I think it will go something like this: the Armenian authorities will do everything to move away from Russia, but they will accompany it with friendly phrases—like, ‘of course we’re positive,’ ‘we have a very good attitude toward Russia,’ ‘we plan to build strategic relations.’ And at the same time, little by little, piece by piece, they will cut off one joint project after another,” Minchenko said.