Republic of Armenia risks losing its sovereignty – Dmitry Rodionov
Speaking with Alpha News, Dmitry Rodionov, Director of the Center for Geopolitical Research at the Institute for Innovative Development, commented on US Vice President JD Vance’s visit to Armenia and Azerbaijan. According to the expert, this represents a geopolitical defeat for Russia, Iran, and China.
“The benefits of what is happening are undoubtedly significant for the United States. These are enormous advantages. First, they gain access to the so‑called ‘Trump Route’ – essentially a key corridor linking China and Europe while bypassing Russia and Iran. They also gain access to a long stretch of the Iranian border. In other words, they effectively secure a platform for firmly establishing themselves in Central Asia. For the United States, this is both a major economic and geopolitical gain, while for Russia, Iran, and China it is a serious and tangible geopolitical defeat in the region,” Rodionov said.
According to the political scientist, Armenia risks losing its sovereignty, while Azerbaijan is given the honorary role of regional “overseer”.
“It can be said that the Americans have achieved their goal. In fact, this was already clear back in August, when Pashinyan and Aliyev went to pay homage to Trump. At that time, I already noted: if for Armenia this means a complete surrender of sovereignty and transformation into a colony, then Azerbaijan, as the stronger player, receives the honorary role of ‘overseer’ in the region from Trump. But in reality, this is about the colonization of the South Caucasus, followed by the colonization of Central Asia,” Rodionov concluded.