Ruben Vardanyan’s 20-year prison term is ‘joint victory’ for Aliyev and Pashinyan – Yevgeny Minchenko
Political scientist Yevgeny Minchenko spoke to Alpha News about the reports that former state minister of Artsakh Ruben Vardanyan had been sentenced to 20 years in prison.
“At present, there are two areas of concern—Armenia and Azerbaijan—countries that are now moving toward some form of rapprochement. More precisely, the elites of these countries are moving closer together. In this sense, the Russian factor is already becoming secondary for them. For example, the former head of government of the unrecognized Republic of Karabakh, Ruben Vardanyan, was sentenced in Baku to 20 years. I have the impression that this is, in a way, a joint victory for Aliyev and Pashinyan, their shared success, so to speak. This is my personal opinion, and of course, the people sitting at this table are in no way obliged to share it,” Minchenko said.