It is illogical and unlawful for court to decide who should have access to altar – Fr. Paren Arakelyan
In an interview with Alpha News, Father Paren Arakelyan spoke about the Episcopal Assembly held in Austria and the developments surrounding the Church, emphasizing that the statements made reflect the internal unity of the Armenian Apostolic Church.
According to Father Paren, the declaration of the Episcopal Assembly clearly highlighted that Etchmiadzin, Jerusalem, and Constantinople have united under the leadership and blessing of the Catholicos, reaffirming the unity of the Church.
“Right at the beginning of the declaration, unity was emphasized, which is extremely important. During the gathering, loyalty to the Catholicos was also reaffirmed. Thank God that all the bishops who were able to participate issued a joint statement, and this gives strength to the Church,” he said.
Fr. Paren Arakelyan stressed that the Episcopal Assembly is the highest spiritual-administrative body of the Church, and its consolidated position is a significant message, especially in times when the Church faces various pressures.
He added that despite different challenges, the Church continues to remain strong, and the faithful remain loyal to the Catholicos.