Authorities are drafting new constitution to meet Aliyev’s demands – Arega Hovsepyan
Speaking with Alpha News, Arega Hovsepyan, a member of the Strong Armenia party, addressed the country’s domestic political situation, security issues, and the party’s priorities.
Commenting on the government’s claim that “the Constitution is not changed for one person” (referring to Samvel Karapetyan’s dual citizenship issue), Hovsepyan noted that it was Nikol Pashinyan himself who first spoke about the inconsistency of that provision.
“Today’s authorities are drafting a new constitution that must meet the demands of Azerbaijan’s president. This is far more alarming than changing a single article,” Hovsepyan said.
She also emphasized that the rebirth of the state is possible only through economic development. “Economy, army, security, diplomacy—that is the formula. Without a strong economy, we cannot have a strong army. We must be economically powerful so that others take us seriously,” she added.
Referring to Strong Armenia’s candidate for prime minister, Samvel Karapetyan, Hovsepyan noted: “He has come not to accumulate wealth, but to take responsibility.”
“Armenia needs a leader who is already fulfilled, because only someone who is inwardly fulfilled is capable of serving the country with pure intentions,” she concluded.