First the UAE, and now Georgia: what is Pashinyan negotiating about in secret from the people and his voters?
April 30 2024, 12:30
The sensational statement by the Turkish Minister of Transport and Infrastructure, Abdulkadir Uraloglu, who spoke on one of the Turkish channels about the unannounced meeting of Armenian and Turkish officials in Georgia, undeservedly remained unnoticed by the Armenian media.
“Armenia has not shown any resistance towards the Zangezur corridor. Additionally, there was a recent Armenian-Turkish discussion on this matter in Tbilisi, Georgia, attended by the Deputy Turkish Minister.”
Unfortunately, the war of 2020 and a number of developments have demonstrated that Azerbaijani and Turkish officials are often much more honest with the Armenian people than Nikol Pashinyan is.
It should also be noted that so far, the Armenian Foreign Ministry or other relevant departments have not refuted Uraroglu’s statement, which again suggests that even here, the Turks are more honest with Nikol’s voters than Pashinyan himself.
It is noteworthy that we already passed this cycle of closed, secret talks with our enemies in the period from 2018 to 2020. We are talking about a whole series of secret talks between representatives of the Armenian and Azerbaijani special services, in particular, in Dubai.
Late in 2020, Artur Vanetsyan, the former director of the Armenian National Security Service, did not actually refute the information that in 2018 he met with his then-Azerbaijani counterpart in Dubai. At that time, it was actively discussed in Armenia that the head of the Azerbaijani special service had conveyed to Vanetsyan an offer to pay $5 billion for seven districts around Nagorno-Karabakh.
In his interview with the Hraparak newspaper in 2020, Vanetsyan recalled that since 2018, operational communication has been established between Armenia and Azerbaijan. This communication was carried out through him and another government official, who continues to remain in office.
“As part of the operational communication, I periodically met with representatives of Azerbaijan, including in Dubai. During these contacts, I received a lot of information and passed it on to Pashinyan. All members of the Security Council knew about these contacts,” Vanetsyan said. Everyone knows the outcome of these secret talks—the war in Artsakh and the dissolution of Karabakh statehood.
We are going through the same cycle of secret talks today. This time, it concerns Armenia, and it is said that similar talks were held in Georgia. But what were these talks about? Here we can only make assumptions, taking as the basis the information and opinions that are presented to the public by the authorities.
In particular, last week, Petros Ghazaryan, the TV presenter of Armenian Public Television, directly told his guest in one of his interviews that if “communications through the territory of Armenia are controlled by international forces, sovereignty will not be lost, but if communications are controlled by Russia, sovereignty will be lost.”
Pashinyan’s other supporter introduced the idea of barter with Azerbaijan: Azerbaijan will use communications on the territory of Armenia for free, and in exchange, Armenia will receive Azerbaijani gas.
We persistently fall into the same trap, committing not crimes but, as Napoleon said, even worse, making mistakes and hoping that the outcome will be different than that in 2020 and 2023.
And the opened “Overton windows” on Azerbaijani gas purchases only bury Armenian statehood deeper.