Macron is back in action: What will Armenia and the Armenian people lose this time?
February 23 2024, 17:20
French President Emmanuel Macron received Nikol Pashinyan at the Élysée Palace yesterday. Before the meeting, the leaders of the two countries made a joint statement to the press.
Macron said that France will continue to support Armenia and provide it with weapons in the spirit of responsibility, aiming to prevent any escalation. Moreover, having studied the specifics of Armenian emotionality well, Macron declared his support for Armenia on X in the Armenian language.
In his speech, the French president also stated that official Paris wants “communication links between the South Caucasus, Central Asia, and the EU to develop.” At the end of last year, a number of experts noted that after the government changed in Niger, official Niamey stopped exporting uranium and gold to France. This is in a situation where, according to French media reports, Niger uranium supplied up to 17% of the uranium needed to generate electricity by French nuclear power plants.
Official Paris began to look for alternatives to Niger uranium and apparently found it in Central Asia. In November 2023, Macron and President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev signed a declaration on cooperation on strategic mineral raw materials, which includes uranium. This is why Paris needs a communication link between the South Caucasus and the EU. This is the answer to the question of who really needs the Zangezur Corridor.
As for Macron’s statements about “support for Armenia, its territorial integrity, and democracy”, we should note that in June 2021, congratulating Pashinyan on his victory in the early election, the French president stated that official Paris, as the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair, is committed to finding a comprehensive resolution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. What did we get in the end? Macron himself was one of the “political godfathers” of the complete surrender of Artsakh to Azerbaijan in October 2022 in Prague. It is for this reason that we have a legitimate question: what will Armenia and the Armenian people lose this time when Macron is back in action?
Speaking about the “geopolitical choice of the Armenian authorities”, are they doing the right thing by trying to link the country’s security to France and its capabilities? Why are we asking this question? Just because, according to the American edition of Bloomberg, it is difficult for the French authorities to find funds even to finance the promised assistance to Ukraine in the amount of €3 billion. Is official Yerevan sure that France, which has economic and power generation problems, is able to provide assistance to Armenia in the amount that will help the country avoid collapse?