Nikol Pashinyan “dissolves” Samvel Shahramanyan
At the government meeting on March 28, Nikol Pashinyan noted that statements about the government of Artsakh in exile put Armenia’s national security at risk, and official Yerevan does not recognize such a structure.
Earlier, the fifth president of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Samvel Shahramanyan, in an interview with the French newspaper Le Figaro, when asked if there is a government in exile, positively replied: “Yes, the office of the President and the offices of the judicial and legislative bodies of Artsakh are located in the building where I am hosting you. Parliamentarians can gather here to vote. A decree was signed in October, which stipulates that all government ministers remain in their positions on a voluntary basis.”
The secretary of the Civil Contract parliamentary faction, Artur Hovhannisyan, went even further than Pashinyan, saying that Samvel Shahramanyan “behaves like an agent” and that there is “disrespect for the choice of our people” in Shahramanyan’s statements.
Let’s stop there: what choice of people is Hovhannisyan talking about? In 2018 or 2021, during the elections, did Nikol Pashinyan ever give the public a choice in favor of surrendering Artsakh to Azerbaijan? Where and when did Nikol Pashinyan say in 2018 or 2021 that when Azerbaijan attacks Artsakh, he, his government, and the army he leads will simply observe ethnic cleansing in Artsakh through the binocular?
Maybe he did that in the village of Kirants in the Tavush province, which he visited in 2021 and asked citizens to give him “60% of the votes”, but today it turned out that these territories, according to Pashinyan and his team, are “Azerbaijani lands”, but the Armenian public somehow missed it.
In 2018 and 2021, Pashinyan and Artur Hovhannisyan were talking about intentions to choose a political course that would allow Aliyev not only to dissolve Artsakh but also to completely close the topic of Armenian Artsakh. This will also allow Azerbaijan to begin to dissolve the statehood of the Republic of Armenia.
As for Pashinyan’s aggressive statements against Samvel Shahramanyan, it is obvious that he has an intention to “dissolve Shahramanyan” as well. It means to completely get the leader of Artsakh out of any process, be it political or public. A man who consciously decided to take responsibility and become the president of Nagorno-Karabakh—and he became it quite legally, in accordance with the letter of the law—still has not managed to become the legitimate leader of the Artsakh people.
Well, what to expect from a man who, knowing that on October 6 in Prague Pashinyan recognized Artsakh as part of Azerbaijan under the “political patronage” of French President Emanuel Macron, today expects from France to “apply pressure on Baku to release the captive leaders of Artsakh.”
Rare interviews, “closed letters” to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, irrational requests to the world community, and written but canceled appeals to the people on the occasion of the holiday are not what the legal and legitimate leader of Artsakh should and can do.
Notice how Pashinyan acts with the Artsakh people. First, he announced the extension of social support for Artsakh (40 000 + 10 000 drams of monthly assistance until the end of the year) and stated that the state will give more than 3 million drams to every citizen of Artsakh who wants to purchase real estate in Armenia, and only after that he “targeted” Shahramanyan.
However, if the fifth president of Artsakh continues to behave politically as he did before, then indeed, he will easily be “declared an agent” and possibly even imprisoned.