When will we see Pashinyan attending the summit of the heads of state of the Organization of Turkic States?
July 10 2024, 12:30
Dear friends, do you know that on July 8, regional international exercises started in the Mangystau region in western Kazakhstan, “Birlestik-2024,” with the participation of military personnel from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan?
It would seem that the CSTO member country is hosting exercises on its territory with Azerbaijan’s participation—a state that, according to the Armenian Foreign Ministry, may launch a military attack against Armenia in late fall and early winter—but official Yerevan not only did not declare that “not a single Armenian official will set foot on the land of Kazakhstan while Kassym-Jomart Tokayev is the president,” but also recently held another round of talks with Azerbaijan in Kazakhstan.
Dear friends, have you noticed that Kyrgyz President Sadyr Japarov and Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orbán, in addition to Tokayev, also took part in the recent informal summit of the heads of state of the Organization of Turkic States? Just to remind you that Kyrgyzstan is a CSTO member state and Armenia is establishing diplomatic relations with Hungary, and, according to Hungarian Foreign Minister Péter Szijjártó, Hungary and Armenia will soon open embassies in Yerevan and Budapest.
Has anyone heard Nikol Pashinyan state that “no official from Armenia will visit either Hungary or Kyrgyzstan until the government changes there?”
We are asking these questions since it was after the visit of President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko to the occupied Armenian Shushi, his pro-Azerbaijani statements, and military-technical cooperation between Minsk and Baku that Pashinyan actually froze relations with Belarus, stating that no official from Armenia will visit Belarus while Lukashenko is the president.
Why is the same not being done with respect to Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Hungary? Official Budapest, for example, had previously vetoed a bill to allocate 10 million euros to Armenia from the EU Peace Fund, demanding that Azerbaijan also receive assistance from the European Union. As a result, it was decided that Baku’s money would not be allocated from this fund but separately and would be used for mine clearance work. It is clear that it is about the demining of the Armenian Artsakh.
The answer is obvious: Pashinyan is not interested in Armenia, let alone Artsakh, and he does not intend to do anything based on the relations of certain countries to Armenia and especially Artsakh. Pashinyan’s position towards Lukashenko is due to the fact that Belarus is part of the Union State with Russia, and when attacking Minsk, Pashinyan believes that he is attacking Russia, attacking Vladimir Putin personally.
Once again, we note that Pashinyan is more than correct in relation to the member countries of the Organization of Turkic States, which is generally logical: if you integrate a country into the Turkic world, you cannot openly become enemies of the countries of this world. That is why the question is more than legitimate: when will we see Pashinyan attending the summit of the heads of state of the Organization of Turkic States?
By the way, we should also note that Pashinyan’s geopolitical intrigues were not appreciated in any way either in Minsk (where, by and large, Nikol Pashinyan’s unfriendly statements were ignored), nor in Moscow (it did not react to Pashinyan’s actions either), nor in Ankara (its strict demands towards Armenia did not soften). The leader of the “Civil Contract” was not supported by the West either.
Don’t you believe it? Then why do you think, immediately after Pashinyan’s statements about the inexpediency of holding a referendum on Armenia’s membership in the EU, one of the persons who, in the event of the adoption of the bill “On Foreign Agents” in our country, similar to that adopted in Georgia, once again raised the topic of the ton of cocaine discovered in Armenia?
Maybe for the reason that Pashinyan’s blackmail against the West did not work and he is being pressured to fully and immediately implement all agreements that will change the region beyond recognition?