US simply wants to be present in region – Dmitry Zhuravlev
Speaking with Alpha News, Russian political scientist Dmitry Zhuravlev commented on US Vice President JD Vance’s visit to Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“The second-ranking official in the US visited Armenia for the first time in its history—and this, of course, is very important in terms of symbolic politics. It was emphasized that Armenia is considered an ally, but at the same time, as I understand it, nothing specific was said about the economy. There is a plan to develop a transport network, but there is a problem: this transport network runs into foreign territories. And without agreements with other Transcaucasian republics and with Russia, there is simply nothing to develop there. As part of a larger transport network, this is very good, the Americans are hoping for it, but so far this hope is philosophical, abstract in nature. Because first, agreements must be reached with everyone,” the expert said.
According to the political scientist, the US aims to develop the India–Asia–Europe corridor, but the extent to which Armenia’s transport network can contribute remains uncertain.
“America’s interest, as I understand it, is simply to be present in the region. The chessboard theory has practically been revived: where there are Americans, there are no Russians; where there are Russians, there are no Americans. Let’s have Americans here. If this also brings material benefits to Armenia—well, so be it. But will it? Because the Americans’ task is to develop the India–Asia–Europe corridor. Armenia’s transport network may play a role, but how significant that role will be is still an open question,” Zhuravlev said.