Armenia plans to sign military-technical cooperation agreement with Poland
During a meeting of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the Cabinet approved the signing of the agreement On Military-Technical Cooperation between the Ministry of Defense of Armenia and the Ministry of National Defense of Poland.
The Armenian Defense Ministry stated in the bill that Armenia places great importance on deepening its high-level, trust-based relations with Poland, aiming to achieve tangible results in the defense sector and to expand areas of cooperation.
The new agreement aims to establish the main principles and procedures for cooperation in the military-technical sector, based on equality, mutual respect, and mutual benefit. The document outlines areas and forms of cooperation, provisions for the protection of classified information, regulations regarding sales to third countries, and the rules of procedure for the joint commission.
The Defense Ministry bill emphasizes that signing the agreement is fully aligned with Armenia’s strategic interests and stems from the Government of Armenia’s 2021–2026 program, particularly regarding reforms in the armed forces within the defense sector. According to the bill, the agreement will contribute to the expansion of international defense cooperation and further strengthen bilateral relations in the military-technical field.