“Through Bucha to the power in Armenia”
June 04 2024, 12:25
After the recent revelations of Ukrainian MP David Arakhamia that at the end of March 2022, a real opportunity to stop the war between Russia and Ukraine failed because of British former prime minister Boris Johnson’s intervention, even more reasonable doubts arose that what happened in Bucha in 2022 was staged to create a legitimate reason for Ukraine not to make peace with Russia.
However, this did not prevent Western propaganda from making Bucha a kind of sacred place. Everyone who wants to emphasize their support for Ukraine in its conflict with Russia and its leaning towards the West must visit this place. It is no coincidence that Nikol Pashinyan’s wife, once in Ukraine, visited Bucha.
Bucha has also become a tool in the internal political struggle of foreign states. If anyone expects to receive help from the United States in an internal political confrontation with one force or another, they visit Ukraine, come to Bucha, and make a big media event out of it.
In the same logic, apparently, we should pay attention to the visit of the head of Yerevan’s Nor Nork administrative district, member of the Hanrapetutyun Party Aram Sargsyan, to Bucha and the invitation from Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan to Kiev Mayor Vitali Klitschko to visit the Armenian capital.
Head of the Nor Nork administrative district Aram Sargsyan “condemned Russia’s invasion of Ukraine”, stating that he “admires the courage of the Ukrainian people.”
With this act, the Armenian authorities not only once again demonstrated their geopolitical leaning in the Ukrainian conflict but also continued to purposefully endanger the welfare of the Armenians of Russia, who may be the first to feel Moscow’s political response to such attacks.
Another context of this visit is related to domestic policy. Tigran Avinyan showed Washington and London that, unlike Pashinyan, who was afraid to complete the process with Vladimir Zelensky’s visit to Armenia, he is ready to host the mayor.
Avinyan is not just offering himself to the West right now; although the authorities say that Bagrat Srbazan’s movement has failed, Avinyan’s step can also be perceived as a “backup plan” in case events completely get out of control. Obviously, the Civil Contract Party can pull off a trick and replace Pashinyan with someone from his team, just not to completely lose power, and Avinyan wants to be that “someone”.
This scenario should also be taken into account by Bagrat Srbazan’s movement, which has been actively addressing social issues since yesterday, trying to increase the number of Armenian citizens supporting the movement.