What kind of peace are we talking about when our homeland is being torn apart? Karine Janjughazyan
At this particular moment, I neither see peace nor believe in it, Honored Artist of Armenia Karine Janjughazyan told Alpha News, speaking about the potential signing of a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“I have always said that if you want to befriend Turks, prepare for war. I do not know—maybe the time will come when we can become friends, but right now I do not see it. What I see is an awakened beast, a predator. We must defend ourselves at all costs and counterattack, we must show the beast its place. And we can do this because we are not a cowardly nation, as they try to convince us. I don’t feel defeated, but instead I feel betrayed. As an Armenian, I feel capable of winning, and our people can win too,” Janjughazyan said.
According to the actress, peace is impossible when the homeland is being torn apart.
“What kind of peace agreement are we talking about? There is no one who knows what is written there, what is imposed on us. We never know what we’re agreeing to. Are the Armenian people familiar with this text, the provisions? I don’t know where we’re heading. What kind of peace are we talking about when our homeland is being torn apart? We are getting smaller every day. The so-called defeat of Artsakh—although it is not a defeat but a surrender—has caused us a lot of pain. We still have to heal from this pain. Artsakh is a homeland, and it is not easy to recover after losing your homeland. But even now, living in fear every day, we are being forced to cede more territory,” Janjughazyan concluded.